TITLE 43. TRANSPORTATION
[…] EXPLANATION.

Proposed new §215.124(a) would permit a franchised dealer to offer mobile warranty and recall repair services under a manufacturer's or distributor's warranty if these services are managed from a licensed location. A licensed location may be either a licensed sales and service location or a licensed service-only facility as described in §215.103 of this title (relating to Service-only Facility). Proposed new §215.124(a) is consistent with Occupations Code, §2301.002(16)(B), which defines a franchised dealer as a person who holds a franchised dealer's license under Occupations Code, Chapter 2301 and a GDN under Transportation Code, Chapter 503, and is "engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicles and servicing or repairing motor vehicles under a manufacturer's warranty at an established and permanent place of business under a franchise in effect with a manufacturer or distributor."

Proposed new §215.124(b) would define the circumstances in which the department considers mobile warranty and recall repair services to be managed from a licensed location by a franchised dealer.